Placement Prep

Binary Logic and Boolean Puzzles: Solved Examples for Placements

Learn to solve oxymoron-based binary logic puzzles with case-by-case elimination. Four worked examples covering truth-teller, liar, and alternator patterns.

By FACE Prep Team 5 min read
binary-logic boolean-puzzles logical-reasoning placement-aptitude truth-teller-liar

Binary logic puzzles give you a set of speakers, label some as truth-tellers and others as liars, then ask you to figure out who did what. Placement aptitude tests (TCS NQT logical, AMCAT logical reasoning, eLitmus) call these “oxymoron-based questions” because the statements often appear self-contradictory until you resolve which speaker is lying.

What Binary Logic Puzzles Test

Every binary logic puzzle has three ingredients:

  • Truth-tellers make statements that are all true
  • Liars make statements that are all false
  • Alternators (when present) alternate one true, one false statement in order

The puzzle gives you constraints: “only one person is lying,” or “each tribe has exactly one member,” or “exactly two statements are true.” Your job is to find the assignment of roles that satisfies every constraint without contradiction.

The term “oxymoron” in the placement context refers to the surface-level contradiction: a liar saying “I am innocent” produces a claim that is the opposite of reality. The puzzle structure forces you to resolve these contradictions systematically rather than by intuition.

The Case-Elimination Method

One method works for all variants:

  • Step 1: Pick one speaker. Assume they’re the truth-teller (or assume their first statement is true).
  • Step 2: Derive what must follow from that assumption. If Speaker A says “B is guilty,” and you’re assuming A tells the truth, then B is guilty.
  • Step 3: Check every other statement against your derivation. If any constraint breaks, the assumption is wrong. Eliminate it.
  • Step 4: Repeat with the next assumption until exactly one survives.

This is exhaustive but fast. Most placement puzzles have 3 speakers and 2–3 statements each, giving you at most 3 cases to check. Skilled solvers eliminate 2 cases in under 90 seconds.

Worked Examples

Example 1: One Speaker Is Wrong (Election Puzzle)

  • Setup: Three people make statements about an election result. Exactly one speaker is wrong.
  • A: “Either Freedom Party or Green Party won.”
  • B: “Freedom Party won.”
  • C: “Neither Freedom Party nor Green Party won.”

Case 1: Assume Freedom Party won.

  • A’s statement: true (Freedom is in the set {Freedom, Green})
  • B’s statement: true
  • C’s statement: false (Freedom did win)
  • Result: exactly 1 wrong (C). Constraint satisfied.

Case 2: Assume Green Party won.

  • A: true
  • B: false (not Freedom)
  • C: false (Green did win, contradicting “neither”)
  • Result: 2 wrong (B and C). Constraint violated.

Case 3: Assume some other party won.

  • A: false (neither Freedom nor Green won)

  • B: false

  • C: true

  • Result: 2 wrong (A and B). Constraint violated.

  • Answer: Freedom Party won.

Example 2: Only One Statement Is True (Guilt Puzzle)

  • Setup: One person robbed a bank. Each suspect makes one statement. Exactly one statement is true overall.
  • Tolu: “I’m innocent.”
  • Molu: “I’m innocent.”
  • Golu: “Molu is guilty.”

Case 1: Assume Tolu is guilty.

  • Tolu’s claim “I’m innocent”: false (he’s guilty)
  • Molu’s claim “I’m innocent”: true (Molu is innocent if Tolu did it)
  • Golu’s claim “Molu is guilty”: false (Molu is innocent)
  • Result: exactly 1 true statement (Molu’s). Constraint satisfied.

Case 2: Assume Molu is guilty.

  • Tolu: true (he is innocent)
  • Molu: false
  • Golu: true (Molu is indeed guilty)
  • Result: 2 true statements. Constraint violated.

Case 3: Assume Golu is guilty.

  • Tolu: true

  • Molu: true

  • Golu: false

  • Result: 2 true statements. Constraint violated.

  • Answer: Tolu robbed the bank.

Example 3: Island of Tribes (Knights-and-Knaves Variant)

  • Setup: Three tribes on an island. Sacas always tell truth. Jhavs always lie. Lobes alternate (first statement true, second false, or vice versa). One person per tribe.
  • Gabe: “Ucko is Sacas.” / “I am Lobe.”
  • Borris: “Gabe is Jhavs.” / “I am Sacas.”
  • Ucko: “Borris is Jhavs.” / “I am Lobe.”

Key deduction: A Sacas (truth-teller) would never say “I am Lobe” because that’s false. So neither Gabe nor Ucko can be Sacas (both said “I am Lobe”). Therefore Borris is Sacas.

Verify Borris as Sacas (both statements true):

  • “Gabe is Jhavs”: true
  • “I am Sacas”: true

Verify Gabe as Jhavs (both statements false):

  • “Ucko is Sacas”: false (Ucko is not Sacas, correct since Borris is)
  • “I am Lobe”: false (Gabe is Jhavs, not Lobe)

Verify Ucko as Lobes (one true, one false):

  • “Borris is Jhavs”: false (Borris is Sacas)
  • “I am Lobe”: true (Ucko is indeed Lobes)

All constraints satisfied.

  • Answer: Gabe belongs to the Jhavs tribe.

Example 4: Truth-Teller, Liar, and Alternator (Painter Puzzle)

  • Setup: Three locals each make two statements. One is a truth-teller (both true), one is a liar (both false), one alternates (one true, one false). Exactly one of them is a painter.
  • Raj: “I am the painter.” / “Rajan is a liar.”
  • Rajan: “I am the painter.” / “Roy is a liar.”
  • Roy: “Rajan is the painter.” / “Raj is a liar.”

Case 1: Assume Roy is the truth-teller (both statements true).

  • “Rajan is the painter”: true
  • “Raj is a liar”: true, so Raj is the liar (both his statements are false)
  • Raj’s “I am the painter”: false (consistent, Rajan is the painter)
  • Raj’s “Rajan is a liar”: false (consistent, Rajan is the alternator)
  • Rajan is the alternator. Check: “I am the painter” is true; “Roy is a liar” is false. One true, one false. Valid.

Case 2: Assume Raj is the truth-teller.

  • “I am the painter”: true (Raj paints)
  • “Rajan is a liar”: true (Rajan lies always)
  • Then Roy is the alternator. Roy’s statements: “Rajan is the painter” (false, Raj is) and “Raj is a liar” (false, Raj is truth-teller). Both false. Not alternating. Contradiction.

Case 3: Assume Rajan is the truth-teller.

  • “I am the painter”: true

  • “Roy is a liar”: true (Roy always lies)

  • Roy’s statement “Rajan is the painter” must be false (liars lie). But Rajan IS the painter. Contradiction.

  • Answer: Rajan is the painter. Roy is the truth-teller. Raj is the liar.

Patterns That Repeat in Placement Tests

Placement logical reasoning sections draw from a small pool of binary logic structures:

PatternConstraint StyleTypical Difficulty
One wrong speaker”Exactly N are lying”Low
One true statement”Only one claim is true overall”Medium
Tribe/type assignmentEach person belongs to a type; deduce from statementsHigh
Alternator includedOne speaker alternates truth/lie across statementsHigh

The first two patterns appear most frequently in TCS NQT logical ability and AMCAT. The tribe-assignment and alternator variants tend to appear in eLitmus and company-specific tests from firms that weight logical reasoning heavily.

Recognition matters as much as technique. Once you identify which pattern a question uses, the case-elimination method applies identically. The only variable is how many cases you need to test.

From Constraint Satisfaction to Constraint Prompting

Binary logic puzzles are constraint-satisfaction problems in disguise: given a set of rules, find the assignment that violates none. The same reasoning pattern applies when you evaluate whether an LLM’s output meets a set of requirements (factual accuracy, tone, format, length). If you found the case-elimination method intuitive, TinkerLLM at ₹299 lets you practise that same systematic constraint-checking on AI outputs rather than puzzle speakers.

Logical reasoning builds a foundation that extends well beyond aptitude tests. For more pattern-recognition practice, see number analogy patterns or blood relation puzzles in the same reasoning cluster.

Primary sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between binary logic puzzles and Boolean algebra?

Binary logic puzzles (truth-teller/liar problems) test verbal deduction from statements. Boolean algebra is a mathematical system for digital circuit design. Placement tests label both under 'logical reasoning' but the solving skills differ entirely.

How many binary logic questions appear in the TCS NQT logical section?

The TCS NQT logical ability section typically includes 1–2 binary logic or truth/liar problems out of its 30 questions, based on patterns observed across recent test cycles.

Can a liar's statement ever be partially true in these puzzles?

No. In standard binary logic puzzles, a liar's every individual statement is false. Partial truth applies only to alternators, who alternate between one true and one false statement in sequence.

What if two different assumptions both produce no contradiction?

If two assumptions both satisfy all constraints, the puzzle has insufficient information to determine a unique answer. In well-designed placement questions this should not happen. Re-check your derivation for a missed constraint.

Are alternator puzzles harder than pure truth-teller and liar puzzles?

Generally yes. Alternators add a third category with partial-truth behaviour, increasing the number of cases to test. They appear less frequently in placement exams precisely because they take longer to solve under time pressure.

Build AI projects

A self-paced playground for building with LLMs.

TinkerLLM is FACE Prep's sister property. A guided environment for shipping real LLM applications, the kind of project that earns a paragraph on your resume, not a line.

Try TinkerLLM (₹299 launch)
Free AI Roadmap PDF